Data privacy statement

Protecting your personal data is important to us. We process personal data solely in compliance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GCPR) and applicable national provisions on data privacy. This data privacy information provides an overview of how we process your personal data on our website and how you can exercise your data privacy rights.

This data privacy statement is intended for visitors to our website, www.francis.at

1.     CONTROLLER AND CONTACT

The data controller is:

6B47 REAL ESTATE INVESTORS AG
Heiligenstädter Lände 29/4, 1190 Vienna
Tel.: +43 1 350 10 10 –0
Fax: +43 1 350 10 10 –50
E-mail: office@6b47.com


No data protection officer has been appointed, as we are not required by law to do so. If you have questions about data privacy, please contact datenschutz@6b47.com.

2.     PURPOSES OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

2.1 Contact and contact forms

You can contact us regarding inquiries about our projects using the contact forms available or by e-mail. If you contact us, we will process the data you provide (your name, e-mail address, and message) so that we can process your inquiry. Some of the data we ask for in conjunction with the methods above can be marked as required fields. You are not required to provide this data. However, if you choose not to provide this information, we may not be able to process your inquiry or provide our services.

Your inquiries and other information about our products and services that you request by telephone, e-mail, or through our contact form will be processed to perform these pre-contractual measures (Art 6 (1) lit b DSGVO).

2.2 Trends & Insights Newsletter

If you would like to receive regular information about news, events, and project news, you can subscribe to our Trends & Insights Newsletter (Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR). If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will process the personal data you provide (name, e-mail address, form of address, and title) as well as general statistics about the newsletter's reach. We can share your personal data with service providers, including IT service providers, that we work with (as processors) if this data is needed to perform the service (e.g. eyepin GmbH).

You can unsubscribe from our Trends & Insights Newsletter at any time using the unsubscribe link included in every issue of the Trends & Insights Newsletter. Withdrawing your consent in this way will not affect the lawfulness of the processing up until the withdrawal of your consent.

2.3 Applications for employment

Our website contains current job openings and information about how to reach our HR team. If you apply for a position with us, we will process the data you provide (in particular your name, contact details, CV, cover letter, credentials, and references) in order to consider you in the selection process. We will process your data until the end of the selection process in order to fulfil contractual and pre-contractual obligations (Art. 6 (1) lit b GCPR) or after the selection process has ended if legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR) in retaining data exist (i.e. at least 7 months following rejection of an application as proof of the process pursuant to the Equal Treatment Act [Gleichbehandlungsgesetz, GlBG]). We will retain speculative applications that do not refer to a specific job opening for up to two years to allow us to consider your application for future openings.

If you consent, we will keep your application on file for a period of 3 years. You have the right to withdraw your consent to future processing.

You are not required to provide your personal data. However, we will not be able to consider your application without the necessary data.

2.4 Website security

We process personal data in order to make this website available. When you open the website, your browser automatically sends your current IP address and other information from your system (such as the operating system you use and your browser version) to our server. We need this data in order to share the content of our website with you and to ensure that it displays correctly. Our server automatically creates logs from this connection data to prevent attacks from server overload and unauthorised access. We process this data for the purposes of our legitimate interests to ensure that our website functions properly and is secure (Art. 6 (1) lit f GDPR).

2.5 Web analytics

We use Google Analytics to create anonymous usage statistics so that we can better understand how our website is used and what content we should continue to expand. We analyse the following factors in particular: number of page views for each subpage, geographic distribution of access, devices used by visitors (PC or mobile), and general demographic information. Google Analytics cookies are only set if you agree (Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR).

More information about how Google Analytics works and about how the information we can collect and analyse is available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/1012034?hl=lten&ref_topic=6157800.

You can opt out of having Google Analytics collect your data at any time using the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

More information about Google's terms of service and its privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

2.6 Google Maps

We use Google Maps as a user-friendly way to provide geographic information. The service collects, processes, and uses data about the use of Maps functions by website visitors. More information about how Google processes data is available in Google's privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. You can also change your settings in the Privacy Center to manage and protect your data. The website connects to Google Maps only with your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR).

2.7 Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your device when you visit our website. Cookies cannot access, read, or modify other data saved on your device. The following table provides an overview of the cookies used on our website:

Cookie(s) Provider Purpose Storage period
Session 6B47 This data is needed to manage your current connection and login status For the duration of the connection
cookieconsent_status 6B47 This cookie saves your consent to have cookies saved. It prevents the cookie banner from being displayed more than once. 1 year
Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gid) Google
(first-party cookie)

These cookies are used to generate usage statistics for our website and to manage multiple queries. This helps us learn how often our website is viewed, in what countries, and using what devices so that we can continue to optimise our website.

Google Analytics cookies are only set if you agree (Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR).

1 minute (_gat)

1 day (_gid)

2 years (_ga)

csrf_https-contao_csrf_token 6B47 Ensuring website security by preventing cross-site request forgery (CSRF). For the duration of the connection

More information about the cookies saved on your device and how to delete them is available at:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
https://www.youronlinechoices.com

3.     SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Necessary sharing

In order to provide our services, we can share your data with third parties that work on our behalf (in particular IT service providers, such as eyepin GmbH and techbold technology group AG as well as tax accountants). We can also share your personal data with relevant business partners (in particular banks, attorneys, and notaries) and our affiliated companies in order to perform obligations.

3.2 Google services (Analytics, Maps)

If you consent to our use of cookies, the website will use Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information that cookies collect about your use of our website (including your IP address and the URLs of web pages you open) is sent to a Google server in the United States and saved there. We do not save any personal data collected in conjunction with Google Analytics. Google LLC is a company registered on the Privacy Shield list of the United States Department of Commerce. The following contractual obligations to ensure data privacy apply: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/dpa/dataprocessingamendment_20160909.html.

If you agree to the use of Google Maps, information will automatically be sent to Google. The website will not connect to Google Maps automatically. You will need to click a button to give your consent before a page can connect to Google Maps. Only then will the connection to Google's servers be established.

4.     RETENTION PERIOD

We save the personal data that we process until the end of the contractual relationship or as long as is necessary to comply with legal retention requirements; we save personal data beyond these periods as long as legal claims can be made. The retention periods in particular of the Austrian Commercial Code (Unternehmensgesetzbuch, UGB), Fiscal Code (Bundesabgabenordnung, BAO), Income Tax Act (Einkommenssteuergesetz, EStG), Value Added Tax Act (Umsatzsteuergesetz, UStG), and General Civil Code (Allgemeines Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, ABGB) apply for contract, booking, and investment data that is processed.

We process communication data until your inquiry is completed, or longer if contractual or pre-contractual obligations are associated with your inquiry. The storage period for cookies used and retention period for job applications are listed above.

5.     YOUR RIGHTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data in accordance with legal provisions:

Right to information, access, and rectification pursuant to Art. 13-16 GDPR

You have the right to request information about whether and how we process your personal data and have the right to receive copies of this data. You have the right to request rectification of incorrect data at any time. If your data is incomplete, you can request that it be completed.

Right to erasure of your personal data pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data without undue delay for the following reasons:

  • Your personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was processed.
  • You withdraw your consent on which processing of your personal data was based, and there is no other legal basis for processing.
  • You object to the processing of your personal data, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing.
  • Your personal data was processed unlawfully.
  • Your personal data must be erased in order to comply with legal obligations.

Right to restriction of processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR

You have the right to request processing of your personal data be restricted without undue delay for the following reasons:

  • You contest the accuracy of your personal data (for the length of time that allows us to review the accuracy of your personal data).
  • Processing is unlawful and you request to have use of your personal data restricted instead of erased.
  • We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of processing but you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to processing (pending the verification of whether our legitimate interests override your objection).

If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will inform them, providing doing so is required by law, that your data has been rectified or erased or that processing has been restricted.

Right to data portability pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right to receive personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or to have it transmitted directly to another controller, to the extent that this is technically feasible.

Right to object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

Provided we process your personal data based on legitimate interests or in the public interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your data on grounds related to your particular situation.

If you object, we will no longer process your data unless:

  • We can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or
  • Processing serves to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

Right to withdraw your declaration of consent

If we process your personal data based on your declaration of consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time without giving a reason. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing up until the withdrawal of your consent.

No automated individual decision-making pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR

We do not process your personal data for the purpose of making decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produce legal effects concerning you.

Your right to lodge a complaint pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, this authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.data-protection-authority.gv.at).

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data:

6B47 REAL ESTATE INVESTORS AG
HEILIGENSTÄDTER LÄNDE 29/4
1190 VIENNA

TEL.: +43 1 350 10 10 –0
FAX: +43 1 350 10 10 –50
E-MAIL: office@6b47.com
WWW.6B47.COM

6.     UPDATES TO THIS DATA PRIVACY INFORMATION

We will update this data privacy information on an ongoing basis as the internet evolves. We will announce changes on this website in a timely manner. You should therefore check these data privacy provisions on a regular basis to stay up to date with the latest information.

Last updated: April 2020